CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. James J. Latini
KCD Solutions, LLC
115 Jarmain Road
Monroe, NY 10950

RE: The tariff classification of a spring clip, a bracket, a standard ground contact, a J-box and a J-box cover from China

Dear Mr. Latini,

In your letter dated May 3, 2016, on behalf of KCD Solutions LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your request and will be returned to you.

The subject merchandise is comprised of five items of base metal for use in track lighting fixtures that includes: a Spring Clip, Part # S2-09562; a Bracket, Part #S2-08676; a Standard Ground Contact, Part #E2-80104; a J-Box; and a J-Box Cover.

The Spring Clip, Part # S2-09562 is designed to secure the lens in the track lighting fixtures. It is a bow-shaped metal sheet with a hole in the center, measuring approximately 1.75 inches long and 0.4 inch wide at its widest point. The Bracket, Part #S2-08676 is a bracket designed for use in the track lighting fixture. It measures approximately 2 inches long, 1.4 inch wide and 0.5 inch high at its widest point. The Standard Ground Contact, Part #E2-80104 is an electrical ground contact used in track lighting fixtures. It is rated at a voltage not exceeding 1,000V. The J-Box and the J-Box Cover are made of steel and designed to secure the transformer for the track lighting fixture. The J-Box features holes and fittings for screws. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 4.4 inches wide, 1.2 inches tall and 2 inches deep. The J-Box Cover is a matching cover for the J-Box.

The applicable subheading for the Spring Clip, Part # S2-09562 and the Bracket, Part #S2-08676, will be 9405.99.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof…Parts: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Standard Ground Contact, Part #E2-80104, will be 8536.90.8585, HTSUS, which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the J-Box and the J-Box Cover, will be 7326.90.8588, which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel, Other…Other.” The rate of duty is 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division